This post was contributed by a community member. The views expressed here are the author's own.
[…] For further information, please contact Dino Ross at Ireland Stapleton Pryor & Pascoe, P.C.; (dross@irelandstapleton.com ; 303.628.3686). A special thank you to Associate Attorney Ben Larson for his invaluable legal research for this article.This article is intended as general discussion and information on the topic covered, and is not to be construed as rendering legal advice. If legal advice is needed, you should consult an attorney. This article may not be reprinted or reproduced in any manner without prior written permission of the author.1 C.R.S. 32-1-1001(1)(j)(I).2 Id. (“…fire protection districts may only fix fees and charges as provided in section 32-1-1002(1)(e).”).3 C.R.S. 32-1-1002(1)(e).4 Id.5 Fire Protection Districts can charge for requested or mandated inspections.